We Are Experienced New York and New Jersey Environmental Contamination Class Action Attorneys
[…] In the context of cosmetics and personal care products (e.g., shampoos and conditioners), the term is used to describe products that have “natural” labeling “but actually contain chemicals[.]” Id.
The Federal Trade Commission issued the Green Guides to help companies avoid making misleading environmental claims. The Green Guides discourage marketers from making broad environmental benefit claims like “green” or “eco-friendly” because they are “difficult to interpret and likely convey a wide range of meanings.” See 16 C.F.R. § 260.4. The Green Guides also state that companies “should not imply that any specific benefit is significant if it is, in fact, negligible.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.4(c). While the Green Guides do not explicitly comment on use of the words “nature” or “natural,” they give general principles that all marketers can use to avoid deceiving consumers unintentionally or from mere negligence.